As I mentioned in my previous best of article, there was a lot of good music that got put out this year. Unfortunately, not ever album can make a best of list. There are albums out there that were good, but for whatever the reason might be, didn’t blow my (non-existent) hair back enough to be a favorite. However, not to be one to count those albums and bands out completely, here are some honorable mentions for albums such as those.
Enjoy!
The Soviet Machines by The Soviet Machines
Single Album by NOFX
The Old Friends EP by Worriers
Can Anybody Hear Me by The Lillingtons
Reconditioned by The Resistors
Nowhere Generation by Rise Against
Electro Melodier by Son Volt
Sick Sesh! by Teenage Bottlerocket
Change in Frequency by United Defiance
Let Me Do One More Time by Illuminati Hotties
Postage by Postage
Weapons Against Darkness by Teenage Bigfoot
Needles/Pins by Needles/Pins
Revolution or Bust by The Red Shift
Casual Drag by Totally Slow
Fake Names EP by Fake Names
From Chosen Sides to Battle Lines by Dog Company
Over the Overlords by Naked Raygun